Best in class campaigns across the region and the visionaries who change the communications industry

Eventiada IPRA GWA 2021 Winners Announced

The list of winners of the largest communications award in Eastern Europe, Russia, the CIS and Central Asia, Eventiada IPRA GWA, a regional partner of the IPRA Golden World Award, a global competition held since 1990 by the International Public Relations Association (IPRA), is published for the 11th time. In 2020 Eventiada IPRA GWA joined IPRA Golden World Awards in supporting the UN Sustainable Development Goals.

This year the award has brought together the largest multinational and national corporations, global and local NGOs, governments, network and independent agencies and the creative youth from 15 countries: Armenia, Belarus, Bulgaria, Croatia, Estonia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Russia, Romania, Serbia, Tajikistan and Turkey. The winners were selected by an international jury of 35 national associations from 17 countries.

The 2021 winners are published in media across the region, including EU Reporter on December 7th.

Elena Fadeeva, Eventiada IPRA GWA chairwoman, FleishmanHillard Vanguard president: “This year we have a record number of participating countries – 15 in total – covering 12 time zones and an overall over 20% increase of entries. The award unites not only regions but also generations, noting in addition to work by established leaders and professionals, incredibly creative and excellent campaigns by youth, students and even teenagers.  It is truly exciting to see how trends and thoughts evolve across countries and different age groups. Congratulations to all winners and finalists, it is great to see the vision that drives innovation, creativity and results”.

Eventiada IPRA GWA is organized since 2011 by Orta Communications Group and the International Public Relations Association (IPRA). It is supported by APRA (Azerbaijan), APRA (Armenia), AKKK (Belarus), Baku School of PR, BAPRA (Bulgaria), HUOJ (Croatia), EPRA (Estonia), IPR (Belarus), NASO (Kazakhstan), MTL (Finland), MPRSZ (Hungary), LASAP (Latvia), PRSS (Slovenia), PSPR (Poland), ARRP (Romania), DSOJ (Serbia), IDA (Turkey), TUHHID (Turkey). In Russia Eventiada IPRA GWA is supported by the Association of managers (AM), Lomonosov Moscow State University, RAEC, AKAR, AKMR, AKOS, RASO, RAPR, PRCA Russia, ARDA, RBEN, ABKR, RAMU.

www.eventiada.com

Eventiada IPRA GWA 2021 winners:

SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS CONTRIBUTION GRAND PRIX

  • Skip 2020, Step into the future – Work in Estonia, Enterprise Estonia/META Advisory (Estonia)

IPRA SPECIAL PRIZE

  • Can you see the music? The rebranding of FLCO – Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra/FleishmanHillard Café (Hungary)

GRAND PRIX:

  • Federal Educational Marathon “New Knowledge”– Russian “Znanie” Society/ Mikhailov and Partners/Business Dialogue (Russia)

 

PERSONAL CATEGORIES

PR Visionnaire

  • Philip Shepard, Secretary General, International PR Association, IPRA (UK)

For Contribution to the Industry

  • Alexander Dybal, member of Management Board, Deputy General Director: Communications at Gazprom Neft (Russia)

Chief Communications Officer of the Year

  • Andrey Kirpichnikov, Head of Press Office, Interros (Russia)

 

 

OUTSTANDING CAMPAIGNS SUPPORTING UN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS CATEGORY AWARDS

Best Campaign Supporting Healthy Lives and Promoting Well-being for All at All Ages

Winner:

  • Telekom — #DigitalHealth for Senior Relatives! – Uniomedia Communications (Hungary)

Finalists:

  • 14 is not OK – Estonian Sexual Health Association (Eesti Seksuaaltervise Liit)/Optimist (Estonia)
  • BASF Start-up Science – BASF/Press Office (Serbia)

 

Best Campaign Supporting the Inclusive and Equitable Quality Education and Promoting Lifelong Learning Opportunities for All

Winner:

  • Federal Educational Marathon “New Knowledge”– Russian “Znanie” Society/ Mikhailov and Partners/Business Dialogue (Russia)

Finalists:

  • School of Life with Google on YouTube Russia – Google Russia/Ketchum (Russia)
  • Cayspace Promotion Campaign – UNESCO/Action Global Communications Kazakhstan (Kazakhstan)
  • Online Academy of Domestic Tourism – “Kazakh Tourism” National Company” / Red Point Kazakhstan (Kazakhstan)

 

Best Campaign Supporting Gender Equality and Empowerment for All Women and Girls

Winner:

  • There is a profession – women train drivers! – Moscow Metro (Russia)

Finalist:

  • International STEM+E Forum and STEM+E for Girls Award – Salym Petroleum/Salym Petroleum Development (Russia)

 

Best Campaign Supporting the Cities to be Inclusive, Safe, Resilient and Sustainable

Winner:

  • #RebornCities – Iulius Company/Rogalski Damaschin Public Relations (Romania)

Finalist:

  • Trash Art 2020 Festival –Riviera Mall/R.I.M. Communications Agency (Russia)

 

Best Campaign Supporting the Conservation and Sustainable Use of the Oceans, Seas and Marine Resources

Winner:

  • “Our cities are Beautiful When Clean” – Unilever-CIF/Sobraz (Turkey)

Finalists:

  • A Scientific Research Initiative “Narwhal”– Gazprom Neft/PromoAge (Russia)
  • Popularization of environmental initiatives of the Rosneft company – Rosneft/“Glavniy Sovetnik” Communications Agency (Russia)

 

Best Campaign Supporting the Promotion of Inclusive and Sustainable Economic Growth, Employment and Decent Work for All

Winner:

  • Digital Nornickel – Nornickel (Russia)

Finalists:

  • Industrial blocks: how to create “points of attraction” from the former industrial zones – Complex of Economic Policy and Property and Land Relations of the City of Moscow (Russia)
  • Inclusive barista in А1 – А1/ARS Communications (Belarus)

 

Best Campaign Supporting Urgent Action to Combat Climate Change and its Impacts

Winner:

  • Tehetsz méh többet! Bee the solution! – Takarékbank/Pressinform (Hungary)

Finalist:

  • “25 hectares”. Initiative to rehabilitate the “lungs of the planet” – “The World Around You” Siberian Wellness Charitable Foundation (Russia)

 

Best Campaign Supporting the Building of Resilient Infrastructure, Promotion of Sustainable Industrialization and Fostering Innovation

Winner:

  • Love is oil you need – Lukoil (Russia)

Finalists:

  • Yellow sticker that saves people’s lives – PKP Polskie Linie Kolejowe/Partner of Promotion (Poland)
  • 5G Trendsetter: complex explained in simple words for the consumers – Realme (Russia)

 

Best Campaign Supporting the Sustainable Management of Forests, Combat with Desertification, Halt and Reverse of Land Degradation, Halt of Biodiversity Loss

Winner:

  • Begin with yourself – “Komsomolskaya Pravda” Publishing House (Russia)

Finalists:

  • Memory Garden – “Volunteers of Victory”/”United Partners” Communications Bureau (Russia)
  • Segezha Group-reforestation and biodiversity support strategy – Segezha Group (Russia)

 

Best Campaign Supporting the Sustainable Consumption and Production Patterns

Winner:

  • Innovations for Common Good – Interros (Russia)

Finalists:

  • Heineken — Hoping for a better future – Uniomedia Communications (Hungary)
  • PrzyGotujmy lepszy świat (Two meanings:Let’s Cook/Make a Better World) – Knorr/Made in PR (Poland)
  • Goodbye, plastic bag! Eco challenge for the rejection of plastic bags ( Poka, Paket ) – Tinkoff (Russia)
  • Campaign to reduce water consumption in Moscow – Moscow Department of Information Technologies (Russia)

 

Best Campaign Supporting the Revitalization of the Global Partnership for Sustainable Development

Winner:

  • iHerb Distribution in Pandemics – iHerb (Russia)

Finalist:

  • Innovations for Common Good – Interros (Russia)

 

ESG CATEGORIES

 

Best Ecology Campaign and ESG (Environment)

Winner:

  • Tide Laundry – P&G (Russia)

Finalists:

  • National ECO race – PI Deposit System Administrator (USAD)/UAB Fabula ir partneriai (Lithuania)
  • A1 goes green: ecostream – A1/ ARS Communications (Belarus)

 

Society Engagement and ESG (Social)

Winners:

  • Money Bistro – Raiffeisen Bank/Rogalski Damaschin Public Relations agency (Romania)
  • #PutThatMaskOn Flashmob – Department of Entrepreneurship and Innovative Development of the City of Moscow /Adworm Communications Agency (Russia)

Finalists:

  • Health days of the capital – Moscow Department of Health (Russia)
  • Social campaign “Attention to the road” – The Main Directorate for Traffic Safety of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Russia / Road Safety Russia (Russia)

 

Best Change Management Campaign and ESG (Governance)

Winner:

  • Telegram channel of The Department of Transport – The Department of Transport and Road Infrastructure Development of Moscow (Russia)

Finalists:

  • Environmental education: the digital path – Coca-Cola in Russia (Russia)
  • Day Hospital 2.0 – Research Institute for Healthcare and Medical Management of Moscow Department of Health (Russia)

 

REGIONAL CATEGORIES

 

Best Campaign in Central Europe

Winner:

  • First alcohol that saved lives – Medisept/Partner of Promotion (Poland)

Finalist:

  • Old Dogs, New Tricks — a pioneer digital PR initiative – Jófogás/Lounge Group (Hungary)

 

Best Campaign in Eastern Europe

Winner:

  • 100 hours with А1 – А1/ ARS Communications/Eventum Globo (Belarus)

Finalists:

  • Tehetsz méh többet! Bee the solution! – Takarékbank/Pressinform (Hungary)
  • Charitable Initiative “Kind Library” – OZ.by (Belarus)
  • “The 9th of March” online magazine – “The 9th of March” online magazine (Russia)

 

Best Campaign in Northern Europe

Winner:

  • All Figures Are Beautiful – PI Deposit System Administrator (USAD)/UAB Fabula ir partneriai (Lithuania)

Finalists:

  • 14 is not OK – Estonian Sexual Health Association (Eesti Seksuaaltervise Liit)/Optimist (Estonia)
  • National ECO race – PI Deposit System Administrator (USAD)/UAB Fabula ir partneriai (Lithuania)

 

Best Campaign in Southern Europe

Winner:

  • BASF Start-up Science – BASF/Press Office (Serbia)

Finalist:

  • Nadir-X – Gen Pharmaceuticals/Dilan Baransel Communication Consultancy (Turkey)

 

Best Campaign in Central Asia

Winner:

  • «Megafon Peak» – TT Mobile (Tajikistan)

Finalist:

  • Cayspace promotion campaign – UNESCO/Action Global Communications Kazakhstan (Kazakhstan)

 

Best Campaign in Western Asia

Winner:

  • Lukoil walks the planet – Lukoil (Russia)

Finalist:

  • VOTE! – Armenian PR Association (Armenia)

 

PRACTICE AREAS

 

Best Reputation Management

Winner:

  • Launching a Mass FMCG Brand with a Bang! – Dzintars/Golin Riga (Latvia)

Finalists:

  • Orgachim 120 years — Celebrating Colors! – Orgachim JSC/Hub Ahead (Bulgaria)
  • Tinkoff – Third Bank in the Country by the Number of Active Customers – Tinkoff (Russia)
  • Hands up, or how we increased trust in the Kursk nuclear power plant – Rosenergoatom (Russia)
  • Telegram channel of The Department of Transport – The Department of Transport and Road Infrastructure Development of Moscow (Russia)

 

Best Institutional Image

Winners:

  • Can you see the music? The rebranding of FLCO – Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra/FleishmanHillard Café (Hungary)
  • “Get into a uniform/get in shape!” – Latvian National Armed Forces/Golin Riga (Latvia)

Finalists:

  • Presentation of a unified 2020 report of Metalloinvest “Evolution of Modern Metallurgy” in conference format on ESG – Metalloinvest (Russia)
  • Pickle tomatoes, not business ideas! – Investment and Development Agency of Latvia/Golin Riga (Latvia)
  • “YouSearched” – online-magazine of VSK Insurance on solving life issues without experience or a specialist – VSK Insurance (Russia)

 

Best Issues Management

Winner:

  • #DONTBELIEVE – Avon (Russia)

Finalist:

  • MoneyMasters — The future of Voluntary Funds – Association of Voluntary Funds Hungary/FleishmanHillard Café (Hungary)

 

Best Crisis Management

Winner:

  • “Crash game”. Interactive simulator for practicing crisis situations – Rosenergoatom (Russia)

Finalist:

  • First alcohol that saved lives – Medisept/Partner of Promotion (Poland)

 

Best Executive Communications

Winner:

  • Season of the cooking show “Preparing for the New Year TOGETHER” – Perekrestok (X5 Group) (Russia)

Finalist:

  • Cisco Partner Day Conference – Cisco/Stem Agency (Russia)

 

Best Community Relations

Winner:

  • Campaigns supporting vaccination: “You can’t get sick, get vaccinated!” – Home Credit and Finance Bank (Russia)

Finalists:

  • Kulas into the light (Cule in lumina) – The CEZ Group in Romania/Rogalski Damaschin Public Relations (Romania)
  • Video reception of citizens by department heads – The State Inspection Office for Property Use Oversight in Moscow (Russia)

 

Best Social Campaign

Winners:

  • Whiskas and Pedigree competition Dog or cat? – Mars/Repute (Latvia)
  • Experts Hub Kazakhstan – Experts Hub Kazakhstan/Red Point Kazakhstan (Kazakhstan)

Finalists:

  • Real Kids «ADAPTED» Adaptive trainings for children with disabilities – Center for Adaptation and Physical Development of Children with Disabilities (Russia)
  • “Just kids” Information campaign supporting children with disabilities and their families – United Nations Children’s Fund in Belarus/GBS Communications Company (Belarus)
  • “Happy New Friend!” – СТС Love (Russia)
  • ru charity service– Moscow Department of Information Technologies (Russia)

 

Best Public Campaign

Winner:

  • Pavilions of Health – Moscow Social Development Complex (Russia)

Finalists:

  • Yellow sticker that saves people’s lives – PKP Polskie Linie Kolejowe/Partner of Promotion (Poland)
  • Charity Initiative «Boxes of Bravery» – OZ.by (Belarus) (Belarus)
  • The Journey Around Our Beloved Lithuania – European Parliament Liaison Office in Lithuania/UAB Fabula ir partneriai (Lithuania)
  • International STEM+E Forum and STEM+E for Girls Award – Salym Petroleum/Salym Petroleum Development (Russia)

 

Best NCO Campaign and Social Good

Winner:

  • Nadir-X – Gen Pharmaceuticals/Dilan Baransel Communication Consultancy (Turkey)

Finalists:

  • “The 9th of March” online magazine – “The 9th of March” online magazine (Russia)
  • “Samostroy.net” chat-bot – The State Inspection Office for Property Use Oversight in Moscow (Russia)

 

Best Volunteer Campaign

Winner:

  • “Cancer is afraid of the brave: Make sure you are healthy! (jointly with “Health” National Project) – LG Electronics/AGT Communications (Russia)

Finalist:

  • Patronage project of “Servier” pharmaceutical company “Your chance” (in partnership with the charitable foundation “Arithmetic of Good” with the support of the international foundation «Mécénat Servier» – Servier (Russia)

 

Best Employee Communications

Winner:

  • Internal product launch campaign for Takhzyro medicine – Takeda Pharmaceuticals Croatia/Pragma komunikacije (Croatia)

Finalists:

  • Space marathon of competencies – Sberbank/PR-Consulta (Russia)
  • How we set up a communication system with the regions at VTB Bank with the help of ambassadors – VTB Bank/Comunica (Russia)
  • Orgachim 120 years – Celebrating Colors! – Orgachim JSC/Hub Ahead (Bulgaria)

 

Best HR Campaign in Turbulent Times

Winner:

  • Skip 2020, Step into the Future – Work in Estonia, Enterprise Estonia/META Advisory (Estonia)

Finalists:

  • Voices that Heal – Kalcex/Golin Riga (Latvia)
  • Campaigns supporting vaccination: “You can’t get sick, get vaccinated!” – Home Credit and Finance Bank (Russia)

 

Best Integrated Campaign

Winner:

  • Samsung Campaign in TikTok #RakhimFilmOnGalaxy – Samsung Russia (Russia)

Finalists:

  • 15 years to Skolkovo Management School. A day about trends of the present and the future – Moscow School of Management SKOLKOVO (Russia)
  • Communication support for the World Programming Championship Final ICPC – Autonomous non-profit organization for the development of international initiatives “Digital Transformation”/Interium Digital Agency (Russia)

 

Best Marketing to Men

Winner:

  • WoT Old Spice Tournament – P&G (Russia)

Finalist:

  • Belarus Championship on World of Tanks Blitz – A1/ARS Communications/Eventum Globo (Belarus)

 

Best Marketing to Women

Winner:

  • Barbie honoring the female cosmonaut – Mattel (Russia)

Finalists:

  • Dove #ShowUs 2020 – Unilever/Initiative (Russia)
  • Being mom with Pampers – P&G (Russia)

 

Best Marketing to Youth

Winner:

  • Head&Shoulders “Anti-bullying campaign: we can handle it” – P&G (Russia)

Finalists:

  • Rexona fantastic teen IGTV series – Unilever/Initiative (Russia)
  • Levi’s® Music Project – Levi’s/RSVP Agency (Russia)

 

Best Cultural Campaign

Winner:

  • In love with art – Gazprom Pererabotka (Russia)

Finalists:

  • Discovering non-touristic cities with DiDi Cityguide – DiDi/Grayling (Russia)
  • European Film Festival Online – Delegation of the European Union in Russia/4D Communication Agency (Russia)

 

Best Non-Financial/Sustainability Report

Winner:

  • Presentation of a unified 2020 report of Metalloinvest “Evolution of Modern Metallurgy” in conference format on ESG – Metalloinvest (Russia)

 

Best Corporate Media

Winner:

  • Mikhailov and Partners ESG-digest – Mikhailov and Partners (Russia)

Finalist:

  • HSE for their own. Development of a media network for internal communications of HSE University – HSE University (Russia)

 

Best Corporate Film/Video

Winner:

  • “Exploding the Horizons of Eternity” – documentary on 90th anniversary of Magnitogorsk Iron and Steel Works production – Magnitogorsk Iron and Steel Works (Russia)

Finalists:

  • Hayat Holding Corporate Movie: The World Means To Us – Hayat Holding (Turkey)
  • Orgachim 120 years — Celebrating Colors! – Orgachim JSC/Hub Ahead (Bulgaria)

 

Best Exhibition

Winner:

  • “Neonatologist. First Doctor” exhibition – Fields4e PR (Russia)

Finalist:

  • “Smart City” Exhibition Pavilion – Moscow Department of Information Technologies/Market Group (Russia)

 

Best Research and Planning

Winner:

  • Complex sociological analysis of stroke issues – Russian Public Opinion Research Center (VTsIOM) (Russia)

Finalist:

  • Pandemic Pulse – Tinkoff CoronaIndex analytical project – Tinkoff (Russia)

 

Best Measurement and Evaluation

Winner:

  • Rospotrebnadzor in new communications reality of pandemics – Russian Federal Service for Surveillance on Consumer Rights Protection and Human Wellbeing (Rospotrebnadzor)/PR News (Russia)

Finalist:

  • PR News for Samsung Electronics Rus Company – Samsung Electronics Rus Company/ PR News (Russia)

 

SPECIAL NOMINATIONS

 

Best Innovative Campaign

Winners:

  • Protector Oleg – Tinkoff (Russia)
  • Being mom with Pampers – P&G (Russia)

Finalist:

  • L-Charge – L-Charge/Fields4e PR (Russia)

 

Launch of the Year

Winner:

  • Segezha Group IPO – Segezha Group (Russia)

Finalists:

  • Launching a Mass FMCG Brand with a Bang! – Dzintars/Golin Riga (Latvia)
  • Digital Campus of Skolkovo Business School – Moscow School of Management SKOLKOVO (Russia)
  • RusHydro Touristic Brand – RusHydro/Market Group (Russia)
  • Protector Oleg – Tinkoff (Russia)
  • Armani / Casa Moscow Residences: Birth of a Legend – Vos’hod/PR Inc. (Russia)

 

Best International Campaign

Winner:

  • News Photo Awards. Overcoming COVID – Russian Information Agency TASS (Russia)

Finalists:

  • SputnikPro – “Rossiya Segodnya” Media group (Russia)
  • Global Talents Digital. Sustainable Edition – Artifact (Russia)

 

Best Campaign that Meets International Standards

Winner:

  • Communication support of vaccination campaign – Nornickel (Russia)

Finalist:

  • Skip 2020, step into the future – Work in Estonia, Enterprise Estonia/META Advisory (Estonia)

 

Best Campaign Promoting Non-Profit Organization

Winner:

  • #DRINKDONTDRIVE. Responsible beer consumption week – Beer Association/PR Inc. (Russia)

Finalists:

  • “Get into a uniform/get in shape!” – Latvian National Armed Forces/Golin Riga (Latvia)
  • Memory Garden – “Volunteers of Victory”/”United Partners” Communications Bureau (Russia)

 

Best Campaign by Media

Winner:

  • RIA News Telegram Channel. We tell about what we see ourselves – “Rossiya Segodnya” Media group (Russia)

Finalist:

  • Telegram channel of The Department of Transport – The Department of Transport and Road Infrastructure Development of Moscow (Russia)

 

CONTRIBUTION TO COMMUNICATIONS INDUSTRY CATEGORIES

 

Best Campaign Promoting PR Industry

Winner:

  • Old Dogs, New Tricks – a pioneer digital PR initiative – Jófogás/ Lounge Group (Hungary)

Finalist:

  • Mikhailov and Partners ESG-digest – “Mikhailov and Partners” (Russia)

 

Best Campaign by Professional Association

Winner:

  • Campaign for youth employment “InWork” (“VRabote”) – Association of Students and Student Communities of Moscow (Russia)

Finalists:

  • Business Ethics: The Ascent – Russian Business Ethics Network (Russia)
  • VOTE! – Armenian PR Association (Armenia)

 

Best Campaign Promoting the Image of Communications

Winner:

  • Dove #ShowUs 2020 – Unilever/Initiative (Russia)

Finalist:

  • SMALL Agencies Hub – HINT/SMALL Agencies Hub (Russia)

 

YOUTH CAMPAIGNS

 

Student of the Year

Winner:

  • Tsvetana Filenko, Russian State University im. A.N. Kosygina (Technologies.Design.Art) Initiative for Foundations to Help Homeless Animals Russia)

Finalists:

  • Daria Zharikova, medical volunteer of the Moscow Regional Medical College N5 (Russia)
  • Ekaterina Zagumennova, Moscow State Social University, All-Russian Educational Festival of Short Documentary Films “Crystal Prism” (Russia)
  • Anastasia Mudrevskaya, St Petersburg University (Russia)
  • Anastasia Konovalova, Lomonosov Moscow State University (Russia)

 

Team of the Year

Winner:

  • Volunteer corps “#WeareTogether” (#MyVmeste)- Team of the Youth Center “GOR.COM 35” (Russia)

Finalists:

  • Russian student festival of social campaigns “Media class” – Moscow State Art and Cultural University (Russia)
  • Youth Council at the Moscow Department of Health (Russia)
  • CosmosMedia for the Museum of Cosmonautics – Museum of Cosmonautics/Communication School for Youth HSE University (Russia)

 

Pupil of the Year

Winner:

  • Danila Khvatov, “Gymnasium №1”, Borisoglebsk (Russia)

Finalist:

  • Anastasia Iskanyarova, Magnitogorsk City Multidisciplinary Lyceum at MSTU im. I. Nosova (Russia)

 

Best Youth Campaign

Winner:

  • #Digital Pensioners – State University of Management (Russia)

Finalists:

  • Alumni League – Social Services Center House of Mercy (Russia)
  • “Fabulous map of Udmurtia” in Sarapul – Sarapul Historical Architectural and Art Museum-Reserve (Russia)
  • Take it right – HSE University (Russia)
  • Fake-Not Fake: Think Critically! – Federation of Youth Clubs of Armenia (Armenia)

 

Best Youth Campaign Promoting Sustainable Development Goals

Winner:

  • Municipal campaign “Plastic Zero” – Team of the Youth Center “GOR.COM 35”  (Russia)

Finalists:

  • Gen — a digital service for personalizing genetic testing services – State University of Management (Russia)
  • «Women in Technology. Quality assurance» – Youth community “PROSTO” (Russia)
  • International Festival of Social Advertising LIME (Russia)